Bidwell Tripworker
From PikkaWiki
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!|Replaces: | !|Replaces: | ||
| − | |[[EE Shunter]], [[BR Type JB]] | + | |[[EE Shunter]], [[EE Type 1]], [[BR Type JB]] |
|- | |- | ||
!|Replaced By: | !|Replaced By: | ||
Revision as of 08:27, 10 March 2012
The Bidwell Tripworker is an electric locomotive in the UK Railway Set.
Statistics and information
| Type: | Light Freight Electric |
|---|---|
| Introduction: | 2020 |
| Withdrawal: | |
| Speed: | 60mph |
| Power: | 1200hp |
| Weight: | 67t |
| Tractive Effort: | 220kN |
| Replaces: | EE Shunter, EE Type 1, BR Type JB |
| Replaced By: |
Prototype information
With heavy 21st century investment in electrification for passenger trains, high-efficiency light locomotives stand to recapture local freight work from the roads.
