Sprinter
From PikkaWiki
(Difference between revisions)
(→Prototype information) |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!|Capacity: | !|Capacity: | ||
| − | |70 | + | |70 passengers |
|- | |- | ||
!|Replaces: | !|Replaces: | ||
Latest revision as of 04:24, 28 February 2012
The Sprinter is a diesel locomotive in the UK Railway Set.
[edit] Statistics and information
| Type: | Diesel Multiple Unit |
|---|---|
| Introduction: | 1984 |
| Withdrawal: | 2020 |
| Speed: | 75mph |
| Power: | 775hp |
| Weight: | 71t |
| Tractive Effort: | 90kN |
| Capacity: | 70 passengers |
| Replaces: | Metro Cammell DMU |
| Replaced By: | Express Sprinter, Turbostar |
[edit] Special GRF features
- Dual-headed DMU.
- Can only haul High-Speed Carriages.
